(+84) 912 685 141

1 year Vietnam tourist visa for United States citizens from 30 August 2016

Update from 15 December 2016:

Congratulation! From December 15, 2016 all visa categories (1 month, 3 months, 6 months visa) for US citizens has been restored. Now US travelers will have multiple options instead of only 1 year multiple entry tourist visa option as before. Lear more…

On 30 August 2016, new policy on Vietnam visa for the United Sates travelers officially takes effect. According to this new rule, Vietnam tourist visa for the United States citizens travelling to Vietnam will be automatically and mandatory converted into a 1 year multiple entry visa with maximum 90 days duration allowed of each visit. It means that there is no 1 month, 3 months or 6 months Vietnam entry visa for U.S citizens available anymore but only 1 year multiple entry visa (it is revoked now)

This is a result of bilateral diplomatic note No. 173/NG-LS, in order to further develop the bilateral relationship between the two countries on the basis of mutual understanding and benefit, in order to enhance the relations in the fields of economy, culture, science and technology, and to encourage travels of citizens of both countries. It is a good news for those who travel Vietnam frequently and would stay in the country for long time. However, it would also give an inflexibility for those who stay in Vietnam for short time (1 month or less) for tourist purposes since they have to pay higher stamping fee US$ 135 for unexpected long term visa (instead of US$ 25/ 1 month single entry visa or US$ 50/ 3 month multiple entry visa as before). Moreover, with this 1 year visa, US travelers are allowed to stay in Vietnam for maximum 90 days each visit then they must do visa run or do in-country visa extension for more staying.

1 year multiple entry tourist visa for United States citizens (90 days staying each visit)

Now, US citizens can travel Vietnam for 1 month, 3 months, 6 months like other nations, is that right?

Yes, that’s correct. 1 month, 3 months tourist visa is available for US citizens now. More special, the US tourists can stay in Vietnam with 1 year tourist visa, no other nations has this privilege. However, it should be noticed that with 1 year tourist visa the US tourists can stay in Vietnam maximum 90 days each visit. Do not stay longer than 90 days if you don’t want to get penalized.

So, what should I do to stay in Vietnam for 1 year without leaving the country or extending visa every 3 months?

If you don’t want to fly out of Vietnam for visa run or extend your visa every 90 days, you should apply for 1 year Vietnam business visa.

Like a tourist visa, Vietnam business visa for United States citizens is valid for 1 year. However, with a business visa, you don’t have to leave the country every 3 months for ‘visa refresh’ but you can stay in the country continuously until your visa is expired. When applying for 1 year business visa on arrival, United States citizens don’t have to provide any extra sponsorship documents and the letter of approval can be arranged quickly, within 2 working days or less. Learn more about Vietnam business visa.

1 year multiple entry business DN visa for United States citizens (1 year staying continuously)

How long does it take to complete 1 year tourist visa for United States citizens?

It takes 2 working days maximum. In urgent cases, it can be ready within 1 working days or 4 working hours or 2 hours.

Do I have to pay the stamping fee US$ 135 again in the next entries with 1 year multiple entry visa?

No, the stamping fee is paid once at the first entry only.

As a United States tourist, how many times can I travel Vietnam with 1 year multiple entry tourist visa?

You travel Vietnam as many time as you can, of course. It is multiple entry visa!

Contact us

Why book with us?

  • Legitimate service
  • Authorized visa approval letter
  • Express processing
  • Timely delivery
  • Instant responses
  • Lowest cost guaranteed
  • Money back policy
  • Private approval letter
  • On arrival and 24/7 support