Low cost Vietnam visa
(+84) 912 685 141

How to apply for Vietnam visa with new option available from 1 February 2017

Applying for Vietnam visa is quite simple, but you are suggested to learn about the Vietnam immigration regulations and policies carefully before departure for Vietnam. Mistakes do happen and it will be a costly mistake if it occurs during Vietnamese public holidays or at weekend. To apply for a visa successfully without paying extra fee, you should follow the instructions below:

First,
Always double check the Vietnam visa requirements for your nations. Some countries whose citizens are exempted from Vietnam visa for 30 days; some have 15 days and the others are limited from getting Vietnam visa on arrival.

Second,
Making a plan how long you will stay in Vietnam. If it is 15 days or less you may receive a 15 days days visa free, you can just turn up with your passport. The 15 days start from the day you enter and that day is day 1. You must leave on or before day 15. For instance, if you arrive on March 2nd, you must leave before midnight on March 16th, remembering to count March 2nd as day 1. For overstaying 1 – 2 days, you can pay the fine fee at the airport when you leave the country.

The countries whose citizens can take advantage of 15 – 30 day visa free are:

1. Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos passport holders for visits of 30 days at the maximum.
2. Philippines passport holders for visits of 21 days at the maximum.
3. Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland passport holders for visits of 15 days at the maximum and recent added countries including: Belarus, France, Germany, Italy, Spain and United Kingdom with 15 days visa free as well.
4. Brunei passport holders for visits of 14 days at the maximum.

Third,
Decide if you want to re-enter the country (fly into Vietnam more than once). For instance (and the most popular) you’ll fly into Vietnam first and then visit Cambodia. After finishing your Cambodia trip, you return to Vietnam for the flight back to your home. In this case you travel Vietnam twice and you will need a MULTIPLE entry visa, which does cost slightly more than a single entry visa.

Forth,
Decide if you want to purchase a VOA (visa on arrival) or a visa from your embassy (more expensive) or from 1 February 2017 an e-visa online. Here is further details on the three options:

VOA, visa on arrival: This is done in two stages. Firstly go online in your own country at www.visumvietnamonline.com, you can apply for a VOA and you will be sent a letter of approval issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department which you will show with your passport on arrival in Vietnam. The advantage of this is it is cheap, the disadvantage is you do have to queue on arrival with all the others arriving applying for VOA. You must get your letter and passport checked, pay the stamping fee and a stamp is then added to your passport. It is usual to take about 30 to 40 minutes; it can take less, but it can take more.
A common mistake is to think you can turn up in Vietnam and think you can arrange VOA by yourself directly at arrival airport. No, you can’t! You must follow the two stage VOA procedure. It is pretty unlikely you would even get on to a flight if you turned up without a visa stamp or a visa VOA letter.

Vietnam Embassy visa: You will have to locate the Vietnam Embassy in the country that you are applying from. You can send or take your passport to the Vietnam Embassy to get your visa stamped. This is quite a lot more expensive, but you do not have to queue on arrival. In UK in normal conditions, it takes about 6 to 8 days sent by registered post.

Both the above options you can apply for a 30/90/180 day single entry or 30/90/180 day multiple entry or even 1 year single or multiple entry.

From 1 February 2017: Citizens from 40 countries will be eligible to apply for the e-visas starting on 1 February 2017:

1. Azerbaijan

2. Argentina

3. Armenia

4. Ireland

5. Poland

6. Belarus

7. Bulgaria

8. Brunei

9. South Korea

10. Germany

11. Chile

12. Colombia

13. Czech Republic

14. Cuba

15. Denmark

16. Timor Leste

17. United States of America

18. Hungary

19. Greece

20. Italy

21. Kazakhstan

22. Russia

23. United Kingdom

24. Luxembourg

25. Myanmar

26. Mongolia

27. Japan

28. Panama

29. Peru

30. Finland

31. France

32. The Philippines

33. Romania

34. Spain

35. Sweden

36. China (not applicable to Chinese e-passport holders)

37. Uruguay

38. Venezuela

39. Norway

40. Slovakia

And from December 2, Vietnam has added the following six countries to the list:

1. Australia

2. Canada

3. India

4. The Netherlands

5. New Zealand

6. The U.A.E.

Nationals of eligible countries will be able to apply for a 30-day single entry e-visa.

How to apply for e-visa for Vietnam from 2017:

  1. The foreigners go online at https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn and fill in the form with required information;
  2. After filling the form, they will receive a registration code and be redirected to the payment page;
  3. Once the payment complete, the foreigners will receive e-visa within 3 working days (if approved)

If you are not in the list or you want to stay in Vietnam more than 30 days, multiple entry you can select VOA or Vietnam Embassy visa application instead.

Contact us

Why book with us?

  • Legitimate service
  • Authorized visa approval letter
  • Express processing
  • Timely delivery
  • Instant responses
  • Lowest cost guaranteed
  • Money back policy
  • Private approval letter
  • On arrival and 24/7 support

Social network