Low cost Vietnam visa
(+84) 912 685 141

How long does it take to get 1 year multiple Vietnam visa for United States citizens?

From August 30, 2016 all the United States citizens are offered 1 year multiple entry visa as the only option for both tourist and business visa for Vietnam. From now on, there is no other visa categories with 1 month, 3 months or 6 months duration available anymore, thus there is no stamping fee 25 USD (for 1 month or 3 months single entry visa) or 50 USD (for 1 month or 3 months multiple entry visa) applied. Upon arrival airport, all the United States passport holders will need to pay 135 USD stamping fee for 1 year multiple entry visa regardless of whether it is only 1 day trip or 3 months trip.
With 1 year multiple entry visa, United States travelers can travel and stay in Vietnam within 90 days maximum of each visit and then they have to do a visa run (or in-country visa extension).

Who can apply for 1 year multiple entry tourist visa?

According to the bilateral diplomatic note No. 173/NG-LS, in order to further develop the bilateral relationship between Vietnam and United States on the basis of mutual understanding and benefit, in order to enhance the relations in the fields of economy, culture, science and technology, and to encourage travels of citizens of both countries, all United States travelers are given 1 year multiple entry tourist visa for maximum 90 days stay.

How long does it take to get 1 year multiple entry tourist visa for United States passport holders?

Normally, the visa approval letter will be ready within 2 working days. In urgent cases, it can be arranged in 1 working day (urgent services), 4 working hours (super urgent services) or 2 working hours (emergency services)

What should United States citizens do to stay in Vietnam 1 year continuously?

Unlike tourist visa, 1 year business visa gives United States travelers a permission to stay in Vietnam continuously for 1 year without leaving the country for visa run or extending their visa every 90 days. Business visa application process is totally the same as tourist visa with no sponsorship documents required. Business visa processing time takes 3 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service).

Can I have 1 year visa at the weekend or holiday?

Yes, 1 year multiple entry visa for US citizens can be processed at the weekend or public holiday. During the weekend or holiday, the visa approval letter will be delivered in 3 – 6 hours from the time of payment completion.

Contact us

Why book with us?

  • Legitimate service
  • Authorized visa approval letter
  • Express processing
  • Timely delivery
  • Instant responses
  • Lowest cost guaranteed
  • Money back policy
  • Private approval letter
  • On arrival and 24/7 support

Social network